In late 2025, the long-running Welsh indie band Los Campesinos! did something almost no working band does in public. They posted the receipts. Their North American tour, the kind of run that fans imagine pays for itself ten times over, came in at £101,857.95 in costs against £99,738.05 in show income after their booking agency took its cut. Twenty years of audience equity, sold-out rooms, devoted listeners, and the math still landed a hair under zero. As bassist Ellen Waddell put it to Paste, "A band has to have access to capital long before the tour is going to take place."
Capital. Not passion, not buzz, not a viral TikTok. Capital.
Somewhere right now, an independent artist is Googling "indie tour budget" and reading a checklist about per diems and gas. That artist is not getting the article they need. The article they need would tell them that the most honest question about touring in 2026 is not "how much does it cost," but "am I about to buy myself a job that pays nothing?"
Let's run the actual numbers.

The tour budget fantasy vs. the tour P&L
Most articles ranking for "tour budget" right now are tutorial pages. They list categories: transportation, lodging, per diems, crew, merch, insurance, promotion. They are not wrong. They are also not useful, because they treat a tour like a recipe rather than a P&L.
A tour P&L has two columns. The left column is fixed and aggressive: every mile, hotel, gear cable, and tank of fuel is a cash outflow that has to be paid in real time, often weeks before the first show. The right column is fragile: guarantees that may or may not be honored, door splits that depend on weather and weeknight foot traffic, and merch revenue that lives or dies on whether someone in the room actually wants a $35 t-shirt. The fantasy is that the right column reliably beats the left. The reality, as Karly Hartzman of Wednesday told NPR after a 17-date American South and SXSW run, is sometimes -$98.39 net.
That is not a typo. A critically acclaimed indie band finished a meaningful tour roughly eight Chipotle bowls in the hole.
UK indie act English Teacher told The Guardian the same year that they had never directly paid themselves from a gig, and that their 16-date UK run was projected at roughly £800 of profit, which is realistically zero once overages eat in. These are not bedroom artists. These are bands with press, festival slots, and labels.
The reality is sometimes negative $98.39, on a tour with press, a label, and an SXSW slot.
So when an independent artist asks "do indie bands make money touring," the honest answer is: sometimes, conditionally, and usually less than they think. The Side Door survey of 54 indie artists puts a number on it. 57% reported a profitable tour, 20% broke even, and the average net revenue among the profitable ones was $3,800 (Side Door, Touring by the Numbers). $3,800. Not per band member. Per tour. Splits among three to five people across a month of work.
That is the baseline. Now let's talk about why.
What a 10-date indie tour actually costs in 2026

The Chartlex 2026 tour budget calculator pegs a 10-city US van tour at $8,000–$18,000 for a solo artist or duo and $12,000–$25,000 for a four-person band. Take that range with the understanding that Chartlex is a planning tool company with an interest in artists planning more, but the math is roughly defensible. Side Door's survey lands on an average $630 per show in cash budget, which lines up if you assume modest van life, shared rooms, and disciplined per diems.
Here's what those numbers actually contain for a four-person band doing ten regional dates:
- Transportation. Van rental and fuel for two to three weeks runs $3,000–$5,000 if you don't break down, plus tolls, parking, and the inevitable $400 the alternator costs you in Cleveland.
- Lodging. Even at $90/night for a budget motel split among four, that's $1,800 minimum across the run. Couch surfing knocks it down. Hotels around festival weekends double it.
- Per diems. $25–$35 per person per day is the indie floor. For four people across 14 travel days, you're at $1,400–$2,000 in food alone.
- Crew. If you bring a tour manager and a sound engineer, double-team or not, you're paying real wages. iMusician's tour booking guide cites tour manager rates around $2,000/week or $100–$200/day. Most indie tours skip this and pay the cost in chaos.
- Booking agent commission. Standard is 10–15% of gross show fees (iMusician). On a $15,000 gross, that is $1,500–$2,250 vanishing before the band sees a check.
- Gear, insurance, contingency. Backline, strings, cables, instrument insurance, liability insurance for venues that require it, and the catch-all "something will go wrong" buffer of at least 10%.
- Merch production. Before merch makes you a dollar, it costs you money. T-shirts at $8 cost, 200 units, is $1,600 upfront. Vinyl runs are worse.
- Pre-tour marketing. City-by-city ads, local press outreach, posters. The Eventric tour budget guide puts this in the same line as travel and lodging, and it should be there, because a show with no audience is a hotel night with a soundcheck.
Add it up and the four-person, ten-date number lands inside Chartlex's range, but the variance is brutal. CD Baby's DIY Musician blog has a case study where a band lost thousands they could have kept by ignoring airline baggage rules; the third bag alone would have cost $300 one-way for three people. The piece reads less like a how-to and more like a grief journal.
Watch Adam Neely break down how his band Sungazer almost lost $17,000 on tour and the pattern becomes uncomfortably familiar. Underbooked rooms, oversized vans, fixed costs that don't care about the door count.
The revenue side: guarantees, door deals, merch, and the tiny streaming subsidy
Now the right column. Side Door's data again: the average indie show in their survey drew fewer than 100 ticket buyers at roughly $21 a ticket. That's a $2,100 gross door before splits, before the venue's percentage, before the support act's cut, before ticketing fees, often before tax.
A typical small-venue deal is some version of: a flat guarantee ($200–$500), or a door split (70/30 or 80/20 after expenses), or a hybrid (guarantee against percentage). On a $2,100 door, after a $200 guarantee, a 70/30 split, a $300 sound/light buyout, and the opener's $100, your net from the show might be $500–$900. For four people. Before fuel to the next city.
This is where merch goes from "nice to have" to load-bearing infrastructure. The numbers are kinder here, but only just. atVenu's 2025 Year in Review reports the average per-head merch spend across thousands of shows hit $10.24, with 21% of fans buying something, and t-shirts at an average $37 representing 56% of items sold. Side Door's indie-specific survey ran higher: $15 per attendee in merch.
At 100 ticket buyers and $15/head, that's $1,500 in merch revenue, on which you spent ~$800 to produce, against a possible 10% to 40% venue merch cut depending on the room (Pitchfork on merch cuts, Billboard on the same fight). At the 40% end, suddenly merch is not the rescue boat. It's just slower drowning.
Streaming royalties? Streaming is the dream that doesn't subsidize the road. Spotify's most recent Loud & Clear report says the platform paid the industry over $11 billion in 2025, and that the 100,000th-highest-earning artist on the platform generated $7,300. $7,300 across a year. That is not tour fuel. That is one month of rent in most American cities.
Spotify also notes that it drove $1.5 billion in gross concert ticket sales in 2025, which is the platform's way of saying we send people to your shows even if we don't pay you for streams. It's true, and it matters, and it still does not change the floor. Meanwhile global recorded music revenue grew 4.8% to $29.6 billion in 2024 and paid subscriptions hit 752 million. The macro industry is fine. The road is not.
Streaming is the dream that doesn't subsidize the road. Spotify paid $11 billion to the industry in 2025. The 100,000th-ranked artist made $7,300 of it.
For a fuller view of the revenue stack and why a tour is one column among many, see our guide on how to make money from music. The point is not that touring is broken. The point is that it cannot be the only column, and pretending it is leads directly to the Los Campesinos! P&L.
Why everyone in the room feels broke

There's a temptation, when you read tour P&Ls like this, to make the venue the villain. The merch cut, the buyout, the bar minimum. But the venue side of the math is just as ugly, and it explains the deal terms more than greed does.
The NIVA State of Live report on the US independent live sector found that in 2024, independent venues, promoters, and festivals generated $153.1 billion in total economic output and served 183.7 million fans, but 64% of stages operated without profitability. 31% of expenses went directly to artists. Sixty percent of venues told NIVA they expected artist fees to rise in 2025, and 58% expected staffing costs to rise (Music Ally summary, Pollstar's coverage of the same data).
Read that twice. The room that just gave you $200 and took 30% of your merch is itself running at a loss. The bartender who watched the door is making rent on a thread. Insurance is up. Rent is up. Audience marketing is the number one operational pain point. This is why the deal terms got mean. It is also why "we love bands here" is not a budget line, and why touring artists who treat venues as adversaries usually end up worse off than the ones who treat them as cash-strapped partners with the same enemy: a broken middle.
That doesn't excuse the merch cut. It contextualizes it. A small venue clinging to 30% of a $20 t-shirt is doing it because their last quarter ate them alive, not because they think you're a profit center. Knowing this changes how you negotiate.
The hidden tax: merch cuts, ticket fees, and "exposure"
The worst touring math is the math that gets sold to artists as opportunity.
Showcase festivals. SXSW, when Wednesday played in 2022, offered $100 for a solo set and $250 for a full band. The artists fly in, pay for hotels in a price-gouged city, lose retail revenue from local fans being elsewhere, and absorb the festival's brand value as the consideration. That is a cost center, not a payday, and there are years where the brand value is worth it. There are also years where it is not, and the festival website does not distinguish between them.
Opening slots. There is a version of the opening slot that builds a career: the artist plays to a perfect-fit audience, captures email signups, sells $4,000 in merch, and books two headliners off the connections. There is another version, more common, where the artist gets $250, eats the gas, sells five shirts, and goes home tired with photos of a half-empty room before doors. The difference between those two outcomes is not luck. It is fan-conversion infrastructure, and most opening slots have none.
The Consequence essay on small-band economics calls touring "weird" and the word is right (Consequence). The system is broken but the road is still where audiences get built, which means artists keep paying to participate in a system they know does not pay them back. Damian Keyes has a similar reckoning in his Do Most Artists Lose Money Touring? breakdown, and Mary Spender's True Cost of Touring is the same lesson from the working musician side.
The reason this article is not a checklist is that the checklist articles refuse to say what every honest touring musician knows: exposure is a cost center unless you have a plan to convert it.
When touring still makes sense
So when does it work? When three conditions are true at the same time.
One: concentrated demand in the route. You can see it in your numbers before you can hear it in the room. Spotify for Artists city-level listener data, Bandcamp buyer geography, mailing list zip codes, ticket pre-sales. If three cities on the proposed route show real listener density and one of them has thrown you a strong local show before, that is a tour spine. If the route is a wishlist of "cities I want to visit," that is a vacation with a stage.
Two: controlled geography and disciplined costs. Hub-and-spoke routing, where you anchor at a friend's apartment in a regional center and play four cities within a four-hour drive, beats a coast-to-coast first run almost every time. Three or five dates, not ten. A van you can afford to break. A merch run sized to actual expected attendance, not aspiration. The Side Door survey's $630 per-show budget is a useful sanity check. If your number is double that without a clear reason, the tour is not really a tour. It is a financed audition.
Three: a conversion system before and after the show. This is where most indie tours die not on the night but in the silence that follows. You played to 87 people in a city you'll be back in next year. How many of them are now on your mailing list? How many bought merch? How many followed your Spotify profile? How many will know when the next single drops? If the answer is "I don't know," the tour was paid market research with no notes.
This is where a smart link becomes the tour's nervous system. One URL printed on the merch table sign and the stage banner. Clicking it gives a fan tickets in their city, the single on their streaming service, a merch shop with the items that didn't fit in the van, a one-field email signup, and a retargeting pixel that lets you advertise the next single back to exactly that crowd six months later. That is what turns a $500 net show into the first node of a fanbase. And building one without it is what our guide on how to build a fanbase keeps coming back to: the show is not the asset. The audience that survives the show is the asset.
When you should not tour yet
The hardest paragraph of this article. Most indie artists who lose money on tour shouldn't have toured.
Don't tour yet if:
- You have no measurable local draw. If your hometown show pulls 30 friends, ten of the proposed tour cities will pull fewer.
- You have no mailing list and no plan to build one on the road. Without owned audience capture, every show is rented attention.
- Your merch margin is fragile. If t-shirts cost $11 to land and you sell at $25, a 30% venue cut wipes you out. Sort the supply chain before you sort the route.
- You have no emergency cash. Two grand minimum, ideally five. The breakdowns, sicknesses, and missed flights are not "if." They are "when."
- You have no anchor dates. A 10-city tour with no festival anchor or headline support is ten cold starts.
- You don't have city-level data. If you can't tell me which three cities outside your home market are most likely to convert, you don't have a route. You have a calendar.
- You are touring to feel like a real artist, not to advance a measurable plan. There is no judgment here. There is also no money in it.
This is the section that the SEO-driven competitors will not write because telling artists "not yet" gets you fewer clicks. It is also the section that the working musicians I trust would underline twice.

The smarter first tour: small, regional, measurable
The first tour worth doing is not the ten-city dream. It is the three to five date regional run, planned around a release, with pre-sales open six weeks out, ad budget aimed at the three cities with the strongest listener density, and a smart link on every flyer.
Think of it as a stress test for the next twelve months. Did the pre-sales convert? Did the mailing list grow? Did the second-city show pull better than the first because the local press cycle worked? Did merch margin survive the venue cuts? Did you come home with money or with a story you can sell to the next room?
Pair the tour with a music release strategy so the dates amplify a launch instead of orbiting nothing, and use your show calendar inside your broader music promotion plan so the city-level ad spend serves both the show and the song. The Business Side of Music podcast has a 2026 touring playbook that runs parallel to this thinking, and Travis Dykes' breakdown of what touring musicians actually get paid is a useful reality grenade if you're tempted to skip the math.
The artists who survive this era of touring are the ones who treat the road as one campaign in a portfolio, not as the career itself. The road is a marketing channel with a moving merch store attached. It is expensive. It is occasionally profitable. It is always informative if you instrument it right.
Los Campesinos! came home from North America with the receipts and a number near zero. They also came home with new listeners, new data, new merch buyers, and a story that this very article links to as evidence. That is not a failed tour. It is a tour that paid for itself in everything except cash, in a year when cash is the hardest thing for an indie artist to keep.
The trick is to know the difference before you sign the booking sheet.
If you're planning a tour and want one place that holds your tickets, streaming links, merch, and email capture for every city on the route, start a free NotNoise smart link. A smart link won't make your tour profitable on its own. It will make sure that the attention you paid for in fuel and per diems actually converts into an audience you can find again — which is the only definition of a tour that paid for itself.

